The Graduate Heritage Projects

The Graduate War Memorial

Southeast Asia


Footfalls, an original painting by Rick Herter. The work was commissioned by the AOG in 1992
and subsequently purchased by the class of 1960 for display in Doolittle Hall.


The Memorial Wall contains names of all graduates killed as a result of hostile action during a state of military conflict. The commemorated graduates range from the Class of 1959 through the Class of 2011, with the first USAFA graduate combat death occurring on 24 October 1964 (Valmore W. Bourque, '60).

Update in Progress

Team members, who spent an amazing number of volunteer hours on the project, are Jock Schwank, '60 (Friends' Treasurer); Andi Biancur, '60 (Friends' Secretary); Dick Sexton, '60; and, Dick Coppock, '61. Building on original work accomplished by Doug Johnson, Chief, Systems Management Office, McDermott Library, the team has collected, scanned, electronically filed, and indexed more than 35,000 pages of written and photographic documentation thus far. Previously there was no central location for information about these graduates nor was much of the existing information readily accessible. The team relied on exceptional cooperation from the staffs of the Academy's Association of Graduates and the McDermott Library Clark Special Collections Branch to make the project a reality.

A listing of the names, along with available background data on each individual, can be accessed by clicking the link (Above, Left) or at the bottom of the page.


Southeast Asia


Valmore Bourque
Class of 1960
24 October 1964
Thomas Sanders
Class of 1961
7 July 1965
Donald Watson
Class of 1962
31 July 1965
Robert Carn Jr.
Class of 1962
29 August 1965
John Hauschildt
Class of 1962
25 October 1965
David Wax
Class of 1963
20 December 1965

Harlow Halbower
Class of 1959
2 January 1966
Lee Dixon
Class of 1961
7 January 1966
Thomas Walker
Class of 1961
7 April 1966
Lee Adams
Class of 1963
19 April 1966
Frank Ralston III
Class of 1963
14 May 1966
James Spangler
Class of 1964
19 May 1966

Terrence Griffey
Class of 1962
26 May 1966
Charles Franco
Class of 1962
7 Jun 1966
Patrick Wynne
Class of 1963
8 August 1966
Raymond Salzarulo
Class of 1964
4 September 1966
John Skoro Jr.
Class of 1963
13 September 1966
John Stackhouse
Class of 1961
13 September 1966

Harold Knudsen Jr.
Class of 1963
14 September 1966
William Davis Sr.
Class of 1959
19 September 1966
Robert Gilchrist
Class of 1963
7 October 1966
Samuel Baker
Class of 1962
23 October 1966
George Bonnell III
Class of 1965
12 November 1966
Gordon Wilson
Class of 1962
22 November 1966

Monte Moorberg
Class of 1961
2 December 1966
Michael Hyde
Class of 1960
8 December 1966
Gerald Alfred Jr.
Class of 1964
11 December 1966
Samuel Waters Jr.
Class of 1960
13 December 1966
James Goodman
Class of 1963
9 January 1967
Alva Krogman
Class of 1964
17 January 1967

James Jefferson
Class of 1964
12 May 1967
Douglas Butterfield
Class of 1963
5 June 1967
Victor Apodaca Jr.
Class of 1961
8 June 1967
Dennis Pazdan
Class of 1964
17 June 1967
Charles Moore
Class of 1962
12 July 1967
Karl Richter
Class of 1964
28 Juky 1967

Burke Morgan
Class of 1961
22 August 1967
Francis Midnight
Class of 1964
23 August 1967
Paul Raymond
Class of 1965
5 September 1967
Thomas Derrickson
Class of 1959
12 October 1967
Clarence Hemmel
Class of 1963
21 October 1967
James Crew
Class of 1965
10 November 1967

Theodore Johnson
Class of 1965
17 November 1967
Larry Moore
Class of 1964
6 December 1967
Terry Koonce
Class of 1961
25 December 1967
Earl Hopper Jr.
Class of 1965
10 January 1968
James Mills
Class of 1960
29 January 1968
Robert Reeves
Class of 1964
26 February 1968

s
Peter Hesford
Class of 1965
21 March 1968
Ralph Hornaday Jr.
Class of 1962
27 March 1968
James Brinkman III
Class of 1962
1 April 1968
Lyn Oberdier
Class of 1959
5 May 1968
David Rickel
Class of 1964
16 May 1968
Thomas Mitchell
Class of 1963
22 May 1968

John Bush
Class of 1966
24 July 1968
Harley Hackett III
Class of 1965
24 July 1968
Joseph Ross
Class of 1966
1 August 1968
Harreld Martin
Class of 1962
23 August 1968
Francis Setterquist
Class of 1966
23 August 1968
Robert Bull II
Class of 1961
26 August 1968

David Risher
Class of 1964
6 September 1968
Wayne Newberry
Class of 1963
29 September 1968
Joseph Pirruccello
Class of 1963
8 December 1968
John Albright II
Class of 1967
13 December 1968
Morgan Donahue
Class of 1967
13 December 1968
Charles Griffin
Class of 1962
13 December 1968

Kenneth Crist
Class of 1966
17 December 1968
Victor Smith
Class of 1965
17 January 1969
Thomas Clark
Class of 1963
8 February 1969
John Brucher
Class of 1962
18 February 1969
Robert Rex
Class of 1963
9 March 1969
Robert Davis
Class of 1960
23 March 1969

Robert Davenport
Class of 1965
28 March 1969
Frederick Hess Jr.
Class of 1966
29 March 1969
Joseph Orlowski
Class of 1966
8 April 1969
James Gilmore Jr.
Class of 1967
2 June 1969
Kenneth Svanoe
Class of 1967
2 June 1969
Gary Brunner
Class of 1966
23 June 1969

Tommy Callies
Class of 1965
1 August 1969
Hal Henderson
Class of 1967
2 August 1969
James Morton Jr.
Class of 1960
3 August 1969
Laurent Gourley
Class of 1966
9 August 1969
Daniel Davis
Class of 1967
18 August 1969
Donald Moore Jr.
Class of 1967
2 October 1969

Max Rosen
Class of 1967
8 October 1969
John Hathaway
Class of 1963
11 October 1969
Gray Warren
Class of 1965
26 October 1969
Stanley Adams
Class of 1965
4 November 1969
Francis Zavacki
Class of 1964
15 November 1969
James White
Class of 1964
24 November 1969

Douglas Ferguson
Class of 1967
30 December 1969
Richard Chorlins
Class of 1967
11 January 1970
Thomas Daffron
Class of 1965
18 February 1970
Carlos Estrada Jr.
Class of 1966
19 March 1970
Dennis Pugh
Class of 1967
19 March 1970
John Duffy
Class of 1968
4 April 1970

Theron Fehrenbach
Class of 1968
4 April 1970
Albin Lucki
Class of 1965
23 April 1970
Alan Trent
Class of 1964
13 May 1970
George Keller
Class of 1965
27 May 1970
John Ryder
Class of 1968
9 June 1970
Russell Voris
Class of 1968
24 June 1970

Grant Waugh
Class of 1960
10 August 1970
Alan Cheeseman
Class of 1966
13 August 1970
George Henry Jr.
Class of 1967
13 August 1970
Steven Melnick
Class of 1965
17 August 1970
James Wood
Class of 1965
17 August 1970
Donald Shay Jr.
Class of 1967
8 October 1970

Elmon Caudill II
Class of 1968
29 November 1970
Charles Kollenberg
Class of 1968
29 November 1970
James Smith
Class of 1967
28 December 1970
Park Bunker
Class of 1963
30 December 1970
Thomas Mravak
Class of 1966
3 February 1971
Willis Uhls
Class of 1968
11 February 1971

Charles Hoskins
Class of 1967
16 February 1971
Walter Sigafoos III.
Class of 1968
25 April 1971
John Rydlewicz
Class of 1969
12 August 1971
Ronald Bond
Class of 1969
30 September 1971
George Kamenicky
Class of 1969
30 September 1971
Halton Vincent
Class of 1966
30 September 1971

James Newendorp
Class of 1965
1 October 1971
Robert Ryan
Class of 1969
30 October 1971
James Steadman
Class of 1967
26 November 1971
Leo Thomas Jr.
Class of 1963
19 December 1971
George Tousley III
Class of 1969
8 February 1972
Richard Christy II
Class of 1970
17 February 1972

Arthur Hardy
Class of 1970
14 March 1972
David Williams
Class of 1964
3 May 1972
Robert Lodge
Class of 1964
10 May 1972
Michael Blassie
Class of 1970
11 May 1972
John Haselton
Class of 1970
11 May 1972
Stephen Gravrock
Class of 1970
23 July 1972

Francis Townsend
Class of 1970
13 August 1972
Michael Turose
Class of 1970
17 September 1972
Michael Bosiljevac
Class of 1967
3 October 1972
John Carroll
Class of 1962
7 November 1972
William Hargrove
Class of 1970
21 November 1972
Robert Kohn
Class of 1969
21 November 1972

Craig Paul
Class of 1969
20 December 1972
George Lockhart
Class of 1969
21 December 1972
Paul Jackson III
Class of 1968
24 December 1972
Mark Peterson
Class of 1971
27 January 1973
Ted Hallenbeck
Class of 1968
5 February 1973
George Spitz
Class of 1966
5 February 1973

 
Samuel James
Class of 1967
18 April 1973
Douglas Martin
Class of 1969
18 April 1973
Richard Gray
Class of 1971
5 June 1973
Gilbert Rovito
Class of 1970
14 June 1973
Bryan Rye
Class of 1971
24 January 1975
 
 

               
Update in Progress